Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil

What Is Sea Buckthorn Oil?

Sea Buckthorn Oil, a trending oil much loved & used among celebrities such as Kim Kardashian and Gwyneth Paltrow to name a few, is an oil that is created by being pressed from the ripe berries and seeds of the Sea Buckthorn shrub, which is hardy with drought and salt-tolerant properties. 

The oil compositions pressed from the ripe berries are different from the oil pressed from the seed inside the berries, thus giving different sets of benefits altogether!

What’s The Difference – between Berry Vs Seed?

Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil

For starters, Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil is orange-gold with high amounts of vitamin A & E. This comes from the bright orange pulp of berries! 

The most common use of this oil is to nourish and repair bodily tissue (topically). 

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil

This comes from the black seeds inside the fruit which creates a bright yellow oil with a slightly nutty flavour. 

With high nutrients in Omega 3, 6 & 9, there’s no question in mind that these host many health and wellness applications. 

Omega 9 contains a high level of support for the immune system and lowers the cholesterol level. With high nourishing contents, this makes a perfect solution for those suffering from dry or mature skin.

Benefits Of Sea Buckthorn Oil

Instead of making a choice between seed or berry, we decided to get the oil from the whole fruit itself, therefore reaping both its benefits!

Having rich nutrients in various vitamins, minerals and beneficial plant compounds, it’s pretty clear that Sea Buckthorn holds a wide range of benefits and uses.

Now, let’s take a more in-depth look into it!

Helps With The Heart

Its antioxidants may be able to help reduce the risk of heart-related issues! 

The University of Turku in Finland conducted a study on a group of 12 healthy men to test the effects of Sea Buckthorn on blood clots, each of them was given 5 grams of either Sea Buckthorn or Coconut Oil for four weeks. 

The end results showed that after 4 consecutive weeks of consumption, the men in the Sea Buckthorn group showed a lower marker on blood clots. 

Natural Moisturizer

Containing Linoleic acid, a substance produced by our body’s sebaceous glands shows that it may help regulate our body’s overall moisture and hydration. 

To use, simply apply 1-2 drops of Sea Buckthorn and mix it with your desired moisturizer, and apply it topically on the areas affected.

Natural Hair Care 

Sea buckthorn oil is one of the common ingredients found in hair care products and shampoos as it has shown effectiveness in getting that luscious, silky, smooth hair and alleviating certain issues at the same time. 

Hairstylists in particular love to use Sea Buckthorn for their regenerative properties which can be used to treat hair growth and damaged hair even!

To use topically for hair repair, mix a few drops with your hair oil and gently apply it to your hair.

Underrated Anti-Ageing Booster

Full of antioxidants, Sea Buckthorn sure makes a strong anti-ageing property; it contains high amounts of polyphenols, flavonoids, micronutrients, and vitamins A, C, and E. 

This helps to: 

  • smooth the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles
  • plump the skin
  • even out tone and texture

This is also a good option for anyone who wants to minimize the look of discolouration and scarring.  

Before application, make sure it’s free of additives and hasn’t undergone chemical or heat extraction, or it will eliminate its nutrients. 

By itself, it can replace your regular lotion. An alternative would be to apply it after using your facial moisturizer or anti-ageing eye cream; this helps to seal it in, creating a barrier that makes it hard for other products to penetrate.

Natural Skin Protection 

Its natural compounds aid in protecting your skin and boosting its health. Studies conducted on rats showed that Sea Buckthorn may have helped in skin regeneration, which will help wounds heal quicker. 

In another study, it has worked as somewhat of a natural sunblock as it helped reduce inflammation as radiation from its rays can cause serious skin damage like wrinkling, roughness, laxity and pigmentation.

 

Bottom line, Sea Buckthorn is a very versatile oil that can be used for most skin types.  Though extra research is still needed, the results have proven its strengths and abilities. So why not give it a try?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.